Winners - Stoney Creek ABC 11

Table 1: Std American Beers - International and Czech Lagers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael GrippiCzech Pale LagerCzech Pale LagerALEiens Homebrew Club
2ndBrian PeckRolling StopAmerican Wheat BeerStoney Creek Homebrewers
3rdScott BombeckFiesta SiestaInternational Pale LagerDelco Wooder Works

Table 2: Malty European Lagers (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew ZajacAurumMunich HellesBruclear Homebrew Club
2ndMark WitzelPa Dutch BockDunkels BockBruclear Homebrew Club
3rdDan CopperCopptoberfestMarzenBand of Media Brewers (The B.O.M.B.)

Table 3: Bitter European Beers (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike HollingerThis Alt To Be GoodAltbier
2ndMichael GrippiVienna LagerVienna LagerALEiens Homebrew Club
3rdGary CookFernwehKellerbierWyoming Valley Homebrewers Club

Table 4: American and European Strong Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill Balistreri High AmplitudeImperial Stout
2ndRyan CeliaBroken DownAmerican BarleywineLehigh Valley Home Brewers
3rdMatt KingNew Kid and A BockDoppelbockKeystone Hops

Table 5: German Wheat Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFrank TaddeoUncle Hefe DunkelweizenDunkels WeissbierBruclear Homebrew Club
2ndMark WitzelWeizenbockWeizenbockBruclear Homebrew Club
3rdFrank TaddeoCousin Stephanie's DunkelweizenDunkels WeissbierBruclear Homebrew Club

Table 6: English Bitters, Pales, and IPA (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDan FeltimoBrown Boys RebellionBest BitterLehigh Valley Home Brewers
2ndWill CassOle BittyOrdinary Bitter
3rdDan FeltimoLove Child Of The QueenOrdinary BitterLehigh Valley Home Brewers

Table 7: Brown British and American Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNick ShadelWelcome To England TownEnglish Brown AleBerks County Homebrew Club
2ndPaul RichelmiBig PakEnglish PorterGRIST [VA]
3rdNick ShadelWelcome To Brown TownAmerican Brown AleBerks County Homebrew Club

Table 8: Scottish and Irish Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael HumesMcGingyIrish Red AleBrewers United For Zany Zymurgy
2ndMatt King80 ShillingScottish ExportKeystone Hops
3rdMark CostaCome On You RedsIrish Red AleGlen Ridge Homebrewers Association

Table 9: Not-Imperial Stouts (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott SmithThe FormulaSweet StoutLehigh Valley Home Brewers
2ndRyan CeliaMile MarkerSweet StoutLehigh Valley Home Brewers
3rdScott SmithPeezyAmerican PorterLehigh Valley Home Brewers

Table 10: British Strong Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNick ShadelOldy Not MoldyOld AleBerks County Homebrew Club
2ndJason ZambriczkiA Wee Little HeavyWee HeavyDelco Wooder Works

Table 11: American Pale and Amber (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike HollingerUncle Jim's AmberAmerican Amber Ale
2ndSeth ClearwaterBlondeBlonde AleStoney Creek Homebrewers
3rdDan CopperLate Night StormAmerican Pale AleBand of Media Brewers (The B.O.M.B.)

Table 13: IPA (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt KingSecret WeaponAmerican IPAKeystone Hops
2ndJack LowneyCloud 9New England IPA
3rdJesse FastBells of the AbbeyAmerican IPABand of Media Brewers (The B.O.M.B.)

Table 14: Sours and Wild (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAnthony MerlinoMaui SunsetCatharina SourBucks County Brewers
2ndMichael HermanPhlanders RedFlanders Red AleMain Line Brewers Association
3rdMarcus SchneidtLime Sour SaisonWild Specialty Beer

Table 15: Belgian Ales (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael GrippiTrappist SingleTrappist SingleALEiens Homebrew Club
2ndTyler FlynnBiere de GardeBiere de GardeMain Line Brewers Association
3rdAnthony MerlinoGrisetteSaisonBucks County Brewers

Table 16: Strong Belgian and Trappist (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn LitakPair With Milk SteakBelgian DubbelLehigh Valley Home Brewers
2ndAnthony MerlinoPonyboyBelgian Golden Strong AleBucks County Brewers
3rdRay ZaborowskiBelgian Golden StrongBelgian Golden Strong AleStoney Creek Homebrewers

Table 17: Historical, Experimental, and Other (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael HermanLichtenhainerLichtenhainerMain Line Brewers Association
2ndDan CopperThat's How It GoséGoseBand of Media Brewers (The B.O.M.B.)
3rdDoug KlumppIllegal AleiensPre-Prohibition PorterALEiens Homebrew Club

Table 18: All Fruit Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNick ShadelPassionfruit BerlinerFruit BeerBerks County Homebrew Club
2ndMark WitzelBlack Forest CakeFruit BeerBruclear Homebrew Club
3rdNick ShadelTriple Berry BerlinerFruit BeerBerks County Homebrew Club

Table 19: All SHV and Seasonal (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew McIntoshSerrano Chili Pale AleSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndSeth ClearwaterSteel MillSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerStoney Creek Homebrewers
3rdRichard Sparano Samuel Loomis's LagerAutumn Seasonal BeerDogs Of Wort

Table 20: Smoke and Wood-aged Beers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark WitzelMaple Bourbon Run (mbr)Specialty Wood-Aged BeerBruclear Homebrew Club
2ndPaul CowanBourbon County BastardSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdBryan McClainSmoke On the WaterRauchbierStoney Creek Homebrewers
HMBill Balistreri Terminal CurveRauchbier

Table 21: Ciders (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy KomitoPressé de MortFrench Cider
2ndNick ShadelShady's Cherry CiderCider with Other FruitBerks County Homebrew Club
3rdNick ShadelShady's PerryNew World PerryBerks County Homebrew Club

Table 22: Meads (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrent BeckerQuadfruit Melomel Berry Mead
2ndJoe LeighTriple Berry CuveeBerry Mead
3rdJoe LeighTriple Berry NfiBerry Mead