Thanks to all who participated in the Stoney Creek ABC 11.

There were 275 entries judged and 136 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stBrent BeckerQuadfruit Melomel M2C: Berry Mead
1stBrent BeckerQuadfruit Melomel M2C: Berry Mead

Winning Entries

Table 1: Std American Beers - International and Czech Lagers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael GrippiCzech Pale Lager3A: Czech Pale Lager
2ndBrian PeckRolling Stop1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdScott BombeckFiesta Siesta2A: International Pale Lager

Table 2: Malty European Lagers (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew ZajacAurum4A: Munich Helles
2ndMark WitzelPa Dutch Bock6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdDan CopperCopptoberfest6A: Marzen

Table 3: Bitter European Beers (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike HollingerThis Alt To Be Good7B: Altbier
2ndMichael GrippiVienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager
3rdGary CookFernweh7C: Kellerbier

Table 4: American and European Strong Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBill Balistreri High Amplitude20C: Imperial Stout
2ndRyan CeliaBroken Down22C: American Barleywine
3rdMatt KingNew Kid and A Bock9A: Doppelbock

Table 5: German Wheat Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stFrank TaddeoUncle Hefe Dunkelweizen10B: Dunkels Weissbier
2ndMark WitzelWeizenbock10C: Weizenbock
3rdFrank TaddeoCousin Stephanie's Dunkelweizen10B: Dunkels Weissbier

Table 6: English Bitters, Pales, and IPA (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDan FeltimoBrown Boys Rebellion11B: Best Bitter
2ndWill CassOle Bitty11A: Ordinary Bitter
3rdDan FeltimoLove Child Of The Queen11A: Ordinary Bitter

Table 7: Brown British and American Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick ShadelWelcome To England Town13B: English Brown Ale
2ndPaul RichelmiBig Pak13C: English Porter
3rdNick ShadelWelcome To Brown Town19C: American Brown Ale

Table 8: Scottish and Irish Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael HumesMcGingy15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndMatt King80 Shilling14C: Scottish Export
3rdMark CostaCome On You Reds15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 9: Not-Imperial Stouts (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott SmithThe Formula16A: Sweet Stout
2ndRyan CeliaMile Marker16A: Sweet Stout
3rdScott SmithPeezy20A: American Porter

Table 10: British Strong Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick ShadelOldy Not Moldy17B: Old Ale
2ndJason ZambriczkiA Wee Little Heavy17C: Wee Heavy

Table 11: American Pale and Amber (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike HollingerUncle Jim's Amber19A: American Amber Ale
2ndSeth ClearwaterBlonde18A: Blonde Ale
3rdDan CopperLate Night Storm18B: American Pale Ale

Table 13: IPA (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt KingSecret Weapon21A: American IPA
2ndJack LowneyCloud 921B7: New England IPA
3rdJesse FastBells of the Abbey21A: American IPA

Table 14: Sours and Wild (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAnthony MerlinoMaui SunsetPRX4: Catharina Sour
2ndMichael HermanPhlanders Red23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdMarcus SchneidtLime Sour Saison28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 15: Belgian Ales (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael GrippiTrappist Single26A: Trappist Single
2ndTyler FlynnBiere de Garde24C: Biere de Garde
3rdAnthony MerlinoGrisette25B: Saison

Table 16: Strong Belgian and Trappist (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn LitakPair With Milk Steak26B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndAnthony MerlinoPonyboy25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdRay ZaborowskiBelgian Golden Strong25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 17: Historical, Experimental, and Other (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael HermanLichtenhainer27A3: Lichtenhainer
2ndDan CopperThat's How It Gosé27A1: Gose
3rdDoug KlumppIllegal Aleiens27A8: Pre-Prohibition Porter

Table 18: All Fruit Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick ShadelPassionfruit Berliner29A: Fruit Beer
2ndMark WitzelBlack Forest Cake29A: Fruit Beer
3rdNick ShadelTriple Berry Berliner29A: Fruit Beer

Table 19: All SHV and Seasonal (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew McIntoshSerrano Chili Pale Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndSeth ClearwaterSteel Mill30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdRichard Sparano Samuel Loomis's Lager30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer

Table 20: Smoke and Wood-aged Beers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark WitzelMaple Bourbon Run (mbr)33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndPaul CowanBourbon County Bastard33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdBryan McClainSmoke On the Water6B: Rauchbier
HMBill Balistreri Terminal Curve6B: Rauchbier

Table 21: Ciders (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy KomitoPressé de MortC1C: French Cider
2ndNick ShadelShady's Cherry CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdNick ShadelShady's PerryC1D: New World Perry

Table 22: Meads (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrent BeckerQuadfruit Melomel M2C: Berry Mead
2ndJoe LeighTriple Berry CuveeM2C: Berry Mead
3rdJoe LeighTriple Berry NfiM2C: Berry Mead