Thanks to all who participated in the SCH ABC 10.

There were 314 entries judged and 138 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBryan McclainSmoke On The Water6B: RauchbierStoney Creek Homebrewers
2ndMichael HermanCherry Solera28C: Wild Specialty BeerMain Line Brewers Association

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
3rdFreddy MartinoOrange Blossom MeadM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadMain Line Brewers Association
3rdFreddy MartinoOrange Blossom MeadM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadMain Line Brewers Association

Winning Entries

Table 1: All Meads (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stFreddy MartinoOrange Blossom MeadM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2ndStephen AusbandK.I.S.S. MeadM1C: Sweet Mead
3rdSeth ClearwaterStraight ShotM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead

Table 2: American Amber and Brown (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCynthia SerdikoffAmerican Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
2ndJosh WeikertIron Dice19A: American Amber Ale
3rdMartin FoxPhilly Fall19C: American Brown Ale

Table 3: American IPA and DIPA (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBill Balistreri Descending Arc21A: American IPA
2ndBill Balistreri Ascending Arc21A: American IPA
3rdDan CopperLate Night Storm21A: American IPA

Table 4: American Pale Ale - Classic (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRich CarrollOl Wagoneer18B: American Pale Ale
2ndDan PogorzelskiJust One More.......Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdGary CookThe End Is The Beginning18B: American Pale Ale
HMMatt KingBlack River Pale 18B: American Pale Ale

Table 5: American Stout and Porter (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul Ward
Co-Brewer: Vic Orlando Jr.
Batch 02 Chocolate Coconut Coffee Stout20B: American Stout
2ndRobert Witt
Co-Brewer: Chintoo Patel & Brian Gorney
Plump Pearl20A: American Porter
3rdJeff MaurielloAmerican Stout20B: American Stout

Table 6: American Wild Ales (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael HermanCherry Solera28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndFreddy MartinoDry Hopped Sour28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdMichael HermanBlackberry Solera28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 7: Belgian and Trappist (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTyler FlynnBiere De Garde24C: Biere de Garde
2ndConrad CowanBiere De Garde(N)24C: Biere de Garde

Table 8: Bitter European Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJosh WeikertIs It Cold In Here Or Is It Just Me?7B: Altbier
2ndFrank J Schlipf IiiAll Barke, No Bite7A: Vienna Lager
3rdFreddy MartinoGerman Pils5D: German Pils

Table 9: British - Irish Stouts (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim Daugherty
Co-Brewer: Alicia Daugherty
Just An Udder Stout16A: Sweet Stout
2ndFreddy MartinoOatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdBob PaesSweet Heavy Waves16A: Sweet Stout

Table 10: British Bitters (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason Filoon
Co-Brewer: Tim Smith
Bramling Bitter Ale11B: Best Bitter
2ndDan FeltimoAll Britannia11A: Ordinary Bitter
3rdDouglas DinwoodieE-E-E-E-Esb11B: Best Bitter

Table 11: British-Irish-Scottish Amber and Brown (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stFreddy MartinoOld School English Porter13C: English Porter
2ndSean NaughtonFootball Or Soccer13B: English Brown Ale
3rdGreg Martin
Co-Brewer: Kyle Martin
Ired15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 12: Cider and Perry (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew David
Co-Brewer: Brian Williams
Harvest StormC1A: New World Cider
2ndNick ShadelCranberry CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdNick ShadelShady"s Apple CiderC1A: New World Cider

Table 13: European Sours (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve BolognoLa Trivial De"etienne23D: Lambic
2ndJason Filoon
Co-Brewer: Tim Smith
As The Legend Gose27A1: Gose
3rdFreddy MartinoFlanders Fred23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 14: Fruit Beer (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael HermanTart Rose29A: Fruit Beer
2ndDouglas DinwoodieRose Valley Saison29C: Speciality Fruit Beer
3rdMatt King
Co-Brewer: Frank Markley
Peach Around29C: Speciality Fruit Beer
HMDan CopperMy Milkshake Is Better Than Yours (Mango)29B: Fruit and Spice Beer

Table 15: German Wheat and Rye (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt Demontaigne
Co-Brewer: Shaun Brasseau
9/28/2017 (Playboy)10A: Weissbier
2ndEric BinderHefeweizen10A: Weissbier
3rdDan CopperThey Call Me El Hefe10A: Weissbier

Table 16: International - Czech Lagers - Dark Lagers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoel PiazzaWhy Not3A: Czech Pale Lager
2ndMark WitzelCzech Yourself3C: Czech Amber Lager
3rdJason ZambriczkiThe Dark German8B: Schwarzbier

Table 17: Malty European Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark WitzelBock6C: Dunkels Bock
2ndChintoo PatelMilo"s Marzen6A: Marzen
3rdMark WitzelOktoberfest6A: Marzen

Table 18: Pale Commonwealth and American (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDan FeltimoMosaic Fool12A: English Golden Ale
2ndPatrick BreslinTimeless Raindrops18A: Blonde Ale
3rdBrian PeckJorts1C: Cream Ale

Table 19: Saison (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSeth ClearwaterFck Gordon25B: Saison
2ndSteve GroffSaison25B: Saison

Table 20: Specialty IPA (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick ShadelYou Can"t See Me21B: Specialty IPA
2ndConrad CowanMidnight Madness21B2: Black IPA
3rdGary CookOld Devil Moon21B: Specialty IPA

Table 21: Spice Herb Vegetable (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick ShadelHazelnut Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndFreddy MartinoAutumnal Harvest Seasonal Fall Spiced Brown Ale Of Some Sort30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
3rdPaul Ward
Co-Brewer: Vic Orlando Jr.
Batch 01 Maple Brown Squash Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 22: Strong American and English Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stShaun BrasseauManhattan Project17C: Wee Heavy
2ndBrian Gorney
Co-Brewer: Mike Bury
No Time Barleywine17D: English Barleywine
3rdMatt Demontaigne
Co-Brewer: Shaun Brasseau
That Old Ale17B: Old Ale

Table 23: Strong European and Imperial Stout (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert Witt
Co-Brewer: Brian Gorney
Found Two Old Bottles20C: Imperial Stout
2ndFreddy MartinoBlackout Stout20C: Imperial Stout
3rdJosh WeikertOstseekuste9C: Baltic Porter

Table 24: Smoke - Wood - All Experimental (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBryan McclainSmoke On The Water6B: Rauchbier
2ndFreddy MartinoImperial Oaked Porter33A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdMichael HermanAllurement34A: Clone Beer
HMJim Daugherty
Co-Brewer: Alicia Daugherty
Rye Porter31A: Alternative Grain Beer